Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Personal data

The personal information that you submit electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, or other personal information that you have voluntarily provided to us, will only be used and stored for the purpose specified. When using an online form, your IP address will also be saved in order to track illegal or unwanted use (such as hacker attacks or spam).

The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as used browser, operating system, reference page, IP address, time of access, etc. These data cannot be assigned to specific persons without checking other data sources and we do not further evaluate these data as long as there is no illegal use of our website.

Right of information and cancellation

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. In this case, please contact us by e-mail at office@suedsteiermark-classic.com. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses „cookies“, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

You may prevent Google’s collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, you can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data during future visits of this website. Disable Google Analytics

On this website the function „IP anonymization“ is activated for Google Analytics. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Registration

Südsteiermark – Classic Motorsportveranstaltungs GmbH processes or uses personal data (first name and surname and car data) exclusively in connection with the Südsteiermark Classic (event) and for various press releases, which may to a certain (limited) extent cause external effect and a disclosure to third parties; this in compliance with data protection law and civil law provisions.

Only personal data is collected that is necessary for the event and the performance of our services or ones that you voluntarily made available to us as a participant. However, as a participant, you have the right at any time to obtain information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as the right to rectification, data transmission, opposition, restriction of processing such as blocking or deletion of incorrect or inadmissibly processed data. Insofar as there are changes to your personal data or if you expressly do not wish your data to be used, we request that you notify us accordingly. In the future, however, you have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the use of your data. Please use the e-mail address or postal address of Südsteiermark – Classic Motorsportveranstaltungs GmbH in 8010 Graz.

Notwithstanding the efforts to maintain a high standard of due diligence, it can not be ruled out that information that you may disclose to us through the Internet may be viewed by others or be used. Please note, therefore, that we do not accept any liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission and / or unauthorized access by third parties not caused by us.

In any case, we will not keep the data of the participants for any longer than is necessary to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations and to avert any possible liability claims, unless the use is still required to initiate the contract.

By checking the „I Read and Accepted the Privacy Policy“ checkbox, you acknowledge that you have read this privacy policy and consent to the use and archiving of photo and film footage of you and your vehicle, produced for PR purposes during the event or even earlier. By submitting the registration form, you give your consent for the persons you mentioned at the event.